TEXAS SPACE GRANT CONSORTIUM
ABOUT TSGCHIGHER EDUCATION FACULTYHIGHER EDUCATION STUDENTSK-12 EDUCATION
STANDARD TEXT ENLARGE TEXT ABOUT TEXT SETTINGS
About TSGC

ABOUT THE DESIGN CHALLENGE

DESIGN TEAMS

Showcase

Past Teams

DESIGN TEAM NOTEBOOK

DESIGN TOPICS

GUIDELINES

TIMELINE & DEADLINES

 

 

 

PROGRAM CONTACTS

Dr. Tim Urban
designchallenge@tsgc.utexas.edu

voice: 512-471-0967
fax: 512-471-3585

3925 West Braker Lane, Suite 200
Austin, Texas 78759

toll-free switchboard:
1-800-248-8752

 

Talia Jurgens
designchallenge@tsgc.utexas.edu

voice: 512-471-8271
fax: 512-471-3585

3925 West Braker Lane, Suite 200
Austin, Texas 78759

toll-free switchboard:
1-800-248-8752

 

 

DESIGN TEAMS

FALL 2004 TEAMS

With the Fall 2004 semester, the TSGC Design CHALLENGE began its fifth semester. One team returns to continue work begun during the Spring. Special thanks go to the researchers and research groups from the NASA Johnson Space Center who offered another round of exciting design project topics for team selection this semester.


MEET THE FALL 2004 TEAMS
* denotes team leader

Lamar University logo LAMARTIAN INVADERS
Unpressurized Manned Rover for Use on Mars Surface
Space Transportation Systems - Semester II of II

Lamartian Invader Team Patch
Institution: Lamar University
Team: Ryan Baskin, Leatha Hughes, Lee Posey*
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jenny Zhou, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Dr. Humboldt Mandell, Center for Space Research/NASA JSC Exploration Office
Lamar University logo CARDINAL DRILLERS
Mars Drill Automation
Mars Exploration - Semester I of II

Cardinal Drillers Team Patch
Institution: Lamar University
Team: Mohammed Ahmed, David Landry, Craig Mitchell, Wade Salazar*
Faculty Advisor: Mr. Shawn Corkran, Dept of Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Dr. Humboldt Mandell, Center for Space Research
Lamar University logo ROBOCARDS
Advanced Robotics Technology
Robotics - Semester I of II

Robocard Team Patch
Institution: Lamar University
Team: Michael Andrews, Colin Mahaffey, Matthew Majors*, Tahir Raza, Truong Tran
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Bernard J. Maxum, Dept of Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Dave Cheuvront, NASA JSC Engineering Research and Technology Office
Priaire View A&M University logo LUNAR CONSTRUCTION ROBOTICS
Advanced Robotics Technology
Robotics - Semester I of II

Space Panthers Team Patch
Institution: Prairie View A&M University
Team: Christina Barrett , Nicole Tuck*, Tiffany Grady, Ebony Hawkins , Ebony Mayhorn , Corey Steward, Richart Tate
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Shield Lin, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Dave Cheuvront, NASA JSC Engineering Research & Technology Division
Rice University logo SPACE OWLS
Exercise Countermeasures for Bone & Muscle Loss on Orbit
Bioengineering - Semester I of II

Space Owls Team Patch
Institution: Rice University
Team: Allison Bean*, Sriram Eleswarapu, Danika Hayman, Kimberly Hsu, Martin Kolnik
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Z. Maria Oden and Dr. Michael Liebschner
Mentor: Tara Ruttley, NASA JSC Biomedical Systems Division
Rice University logo TEAM COBRA
Exercise Countermeasures for Bone & Muscle Loss on Orbit
Bioengineering - Semester I of II
http://www.owlnet.rice.edu/~zeyad/

Team Cobra Team Patch
Institution: Rice University
Team: William Elam, Chris Gibson*, Zeyad Metwalli, Roland Robb, Thomas Rooney
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michael Liebschner, Dept of Bioengineering
Mentor: Tara Ruttley, NASA JSC Biomedical Systems Division
Texas A&M University logo TEXAS AGGIENAUTS
Space Vehicle Cargo & Stowage System Design
Space Structures & Materials - Semester I of I

Aggienauts Team Patch
Institution: Texas A&M University
Team: Katherine Calle, Quentin Donnellan*, Jason Espinosa, James Monroe, Joseph Reza, Damaris Sarria
Faculty Advisor: Ms. Magdalini Lagoudas, Spacecraft Technology Center
Mentor: Jan Connolly, NASA JSC Habitability and Environmental Factors Office
Texas A&M University logo TEAM ATLAS
Exercise Countermeasures for Bone & Muscle Loss on Orbit
Biomedical Systems - Semester I of II

Team Atlas Team Patch
Institution: Texas A&M University
Team: Krista Handyside*, Julia Leslie, Timothy Frank, Bethany Wicker
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Charles Lessard, Dept of Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Tara Ruttley, NASA JSC Biomedical Systems Division
Trinity University logo TIGERNAUTS T.N.G.
Mars Drill Automation
Mars Exploration - Semester I of II

Tigernauts Team Patch
Institution: Trinity University
Team: Jeffrey Bennett, Konrad Izbinski, Eric Mullen, Michael Pickford, Lindsay Wetzel*
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kevin Nickels, Dept of Engineering Science
Mentor: Dr. Humboldt Mandell, Center for Space Research
Univ of Houston logo UH-I
Fault Tolerant Heat Exchanger
Heat Transfer - Semester I of I

UH-1 Team Patch
Institution: University of Houston
Team: Andrew Glassel*, Courtney Mays, Quoc Nguyen, Imran Uddin
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ross Kastor, Dept of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Mentor: David Westheimer, NASA JSC Engineering Projects Division