TEXAS SPACE GRANT CONSORTIUM
ABOUT TSGCHIGHER EDUCATION FACULTYHIGHER EDUCATION STUDENTSK-12 EDUCATION
STANDARD TEXT ENLARGE TEXT ABOUT TEXT SETTINGS
About TSGC

ABOUT THE DESIGN CHALLENGE

DESIGN TEAMS

Showcase

Past Teams

DESIGN TEAM NOTEBOOK

DESIGN TOPICS

GUIDELINES

TIMELINE & DEADLINES

 

 

 

PROGRAM CONTACTS

Dr. Tim Urban
designchallenge@tsgc.utexas.edu

voice: 512-471-0967
fax: 512-471-3585

3925 West Braker Lane, Suite 200
Austin, Texas 78759

toll-free switchboard:
1-800-248-8752

 

Talia Jurgens
designchallenge@tsgc.utexas.edu

voice: 512-471-8271
fax: 512-471-3585

3925 West Braker Lane, Suite 200
Austin, Texas 78759

toll-free switchboard:
1-800-248-8752

 

 

DESIGN TEAMS

FALL 2005 TEAMS

The TSGC DESIGN CHALLENGE enters its seventh season in Fall 2005 - - and 14 teams from 8 institutions, it is the largest Fall class to date. One team will be completing the second semester of a project begun during a previous semester; one will be continuing the work started by a previous Design Challenge team; the remaining will begin projects from the ground up. Research areas include: Robotics, Exploration, Human Factors, Heat Transfer, Biomedical Systems and EVA Technology.

As always, special thanks go to the researchers and research groups from the NASA Johnson Space Center and the Center for Space Research who continue to offer exciting design project topics for student team selection.


MEET THE FALL 2005 TEAMS
* denotes team leader

Lamar University logo M.A.R.S.
Advanced Robotics Technology
Robotics - Semester I of II [continuing the work of last year's Robocards]

M.A.R.S. Team logo
Institution: Lamar University
Team: Kyle Arnold*, Chris Benally, W. Paeng Buahame, Jeremy Williams
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Bernard J. Maxum, Dept of Electrical Engineering
Mentor: Dave Cheuvront, JSC Exploration Systems Engr Division
Rice University logo H.P.N. - High Performance Ninjas
Medical Equipment / System Improvements for ISS
Biomedical Systems - Semester I of II
http://www.owlnet.rice.edu/~hpn/

HPN Team logo
Institution: Rice University
Team: Elaine Chan, Cynthia Chang, Alexander Gordon*, Eric Vu, Peter Yang
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Maria Z. Oden and Dr. Michael Liebschner, Dept of Bioengineering
Mentor: Tara Ruttley, JSC Biomedical Systems Division
Rice University logo THUNDERBIRDS
Medical Equipment / System Improvements for ISS
Bioengineering - Semester II of II
http://www.ricethunderbirds.com/

Thunderbirds Team logo
Institution: Rice University
Team: Jimmy Barnes, Neha Datta, Vishal Gupta, Laura Higbie, Lei Ji
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Maria Z. Oden and Dr. Michael Liebschner, Dept of Bioengineering
Mentor: Tara Ruttley, JSC Biomedical Systems Division
Texas A&M University logo EVAgs
Design of a Minimum Gas-Loss EVA Airlock
Crew Systems/EVA Technology - Semester I of I
http://sei.tamu.edu/designchallenge/design2/Main.htm

EVAgs Team logo
Institution: Texas A&M University
Team: Erin Bishop, Kelli Boehringer, Jason Espinoza, Jay Gerber, Leonel Sanchez, Jennifer Schlacks
Faculty Advisor: Mrs. Magdalini Lagoudas, Spacecraft Technology Center
Mentor: Mr. Robert Trevino, JSC Advanced EVA Technology Group
Texas A&M University logo MARS ER
Initial Human Mars - Mars Hospital
Exploration - Semester I of II
http://biomed.tamu.edu/academics/Projects/453Team5/index.html

Mars ER Team logo
Institution: Texas A&M University
Team: Stephen Dao, L. Colleen Dillenbeck*, Cheng-Chung Hsu, Holly Van Dyke
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Charles Lessard, Dept of Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Dr. Humboldt Mandell, Center for Space Research
Texas A&M University logo S.M.A.R.T.
Exercise Countermeasures for Bone and Mineral Loss on Orbit
Biomedical Systems - Semester II of II

S.M.A.R.T. Team logo
Institution: Texas A&M University
Team: Shahab Farahani, Dipesh Fifadara, Vipin Kuriachan, John Mielcarek*
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Charles Lessard, Dept of Biomedical Engineering
Mentor: Tara Ruttley, JSC, Biomedical Systems Division
Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi logo BAHA ROVER
Rover II: Design of a Lunar/Mars Human Rover
Exploration - Semester I of I

Baja Rover Team logo
Institution: Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi
Team: Stephanie Brevig, Gabriel Fernandez, Marvin Hardin, Jeremy Kelly*, David Peters
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Satyajit Verma, Dept of Engineering Science
Mentor: Victor Spencer, JSC Energy Systems Division
Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi logo DOUGH BOY
Design of a Food Prep / Dining Galley for a Mission to Mars
Human Factors - Semester I of I
http://www.sci.tamucc.edu/~mlongoria1/

Team Doughboy Team logo
Institution: Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi
Team: Ruben Cortez*, Matt Miniard, Jonathan Ortiz, Tyler Lawson, Marco Longoria
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Satyajit Verma, Dept of Engineering Science
Mentor: Dr. Michel Perchonok, JSC Advanced Food Technology Group
Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi logo MOON AND MORE
Surface Habitation for the Moon
Exploration - Semester I of I
MOON AND MORE Team logo
Institution: Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi
Team: Chris Aboud, Nick Evans, Michael Martinez, Robert Nuckols*, Martin Parra, Jacob Thomas
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Satyajit Verma, Dept of Engineering Science
Mentor: Jan Connolly, JSC Habitability and Human Factors Office
Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi logo POTLUCK
Design of a Food Prep / Dining Galley for a Mission to Mars
Human Factors - Semester I of I
http://teampotluck.tripod.com/

Potluck Team logo
Institution: Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi
Team: Rebecca Conner, Aminat Obunbak, Tiffany Rosas, Michael Wiegand*
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Satyajit Verma, Dept of Engineering Science
Mentor: Dr. Michel Perchonok, JSC Advanced Food Technology Group
University of Houston logo TEAM-1
Design of a Multi-Environment Evaporative Heat Sink
Heat Transfer - Semester I of I

Team-1 Team logo
Institution: University of Houston
Team: Alan Bertl*, Brian Lee, Mike Ohliger, Dan Williams
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ross Kastor, Dept of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Mentor: David Westheimer, JSC, Crew and Thermal Systems Division
University of Texas at Arlington logo UNITY
Design of a Minimum Gas-Loss EVA Airlock
Crew Systems/EVA Technology - Semester I of I

Unity Team logo
Institution: University of Texas, Arlington
Team: Deenaz Noorani, Alexander Ngugi, German Barraza, Betania Calles, Satoshi Ukai*
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kamesh Subbarao, Dept of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Mentor: Robert Trevino, JSC, Lead Advanced EVA Technology Division
University of Texas at El Paso logo ASTRO-MINERS
Mars Drill Automation
Exploration - Semester I of I

Astrominers Team logo
Institution: University of Texas, El Paso
Team: Daniel Garcia*, Leo Munoz, Damian Mamufo
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Louis Everett, Dept of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Mentor: Dr. Humboldt Mandell, Center for Space Research
University of Texas at San Antonio logo ROVER TEAM
Rover I: Unpressurized Manned Rover for Use on Moon or Mars
Exploration - Semester I of II

Rover Team Team logo
Institution: University of Texas, San Antonio
Team: Hector Mendoza*, Jaciel Solis
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jahan Eftekhar, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
Mentor: Dr. Humboldt Mandell, Center for Space Research