TEXAS SPACE GRANT CONSORTIUM
ABOUT TSGCHIGHER EDUCATION FACULTYHIGHER EDUCATION STUDENTSK-12 EDUCATION
STANDARD TEXT ENLARGE TEXT ABOUT TEXT SETTINGS
About TSGC

ABOUT THE DESIGN CHALLENGE

DESIGN TEAMS

Past Teams

Showcase Photos

TEAM NOTEBOOK

DESIGN TOPICS

TIMELINE

 

 

 

PROGRAM CONTACTS

Dr. Tim Urban
designchallenge@tsgc.utexas.edu

voice: 512-471-0967
fax: 512-471-3585

3925 West Braker Lane, Suite 200
Austin, Texas 78759

toll-free switchboard:
1-800-248-8752

 

Talia Jurgens
designchallenge@tsgc.utexas.edu

voice: 512-471-8271
fax: 512-471-3585

3925 West Braker Lane, Suite 200
Austin, Texas 78759

toll-free switchboard:
1-800-248-8752

 

 

DESIGN TEAMS

MEET THE FALL 2017 TEAMS

Welcome to the Fall 2017 Design Challenge!

Congratulations to fourteen amazing teams are that were selected for the most competitive semester in program history. We are looking forward to watching each team’s progress on their important NASA topics. Good luck to all the teams!

Fall 2017 Design Teams [* denotes team leader]

Lamar University logo LAMAR UNIVERSITY - LAMAR LAUNDERERS Team Patch
Alternate Clothing Washing or Sanitizing System for Long Duration Space Missions
Semester I of II

 

Institution: Lamar University
Department Represented: ME
Team: Carlos Caballero*, Karli Overstreet, Wyatt Wales, Erick Lopez-Garcia
Faculty Advisor: Kendrick Aung
Mentored By: Robert Trevino, NASA JSC
Lamar University logo LAMAR UNIVERSITY - LU SPACE ENGINEERS Team Patch
Human-Tended Inflatable Lunar Outpost
Semester I of II

 

Institution: Lamar University
Department Represented: ME
Team: Nasim Abedelwahab*, Quaid Campbell, Stephen Mays, Will Newell
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jenny Zhou
Mentored By: John Alred, NASA JSC
Lamar University logo LAMAR UNIVERSITY - ORION'S CRUSADERS Team Patch
Mars Habitat & Initial Settlement Village
Semester I of II

 

Institution: Lamar University
Department Represented: ME
Team: Andrew Hunt*, Kirby Clayton, Mark Magno, Jacob Sullivan, Shelly Campbell, Robbie Clarke
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jenny Zhou
Mentored By: Dr. Hum Mandell, University of Texas Center for Space Research
Lone Star College logo LONE STAR COLLEGE - CYFAIR - CERO Team Patch
Micro-g Neutral Buoyancy Experiment: Zip Tie Cutter Challenge
Semester I of II

 

Institution: Lone Star College
Department Represented: ME
Team: Ryan Gomez*, Dylan Robbins, Jason Graesser, Elijah Salandanan, Dejuan Miller
Faculty Advisor: Yiheng Wang
Mentored By: Micro-g-NExT
San Jacinto College logo SAN JACINTO COLLEGE - MESH THINGS UP Team Patch
Prototype Of A Space WiFi Mobile, Disruption-Tolerant, Ad-Hoc Mesh Network
Semester I of II

 

Institution: San Jacinto College
Department Represented: Engineering
Team: Andrew Hughes*, Teresa Delgado, Eric Mendez, Luis Cepeda, Emmanuel Rodriguez
Faculty Advisor: Nathanial Wiggins
Mentored By: Chatwin Lansdowne, NASA JSC
Texas A&M logo TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - AURORA AGGIES Team Patch
Intelligent Lighting Control System
Semester I of I

 

Institution: Texas A&M University
Department Represented: CS
Team: Alyssa Valdez*, Natalie Criscione, Kevin Lewis, Walter Pospick
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Bruce Gooch
Mentored By: George Salazar, NASA JSC
Texas A&M logo TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - ISEN TEAM 10 NASA Team Patch
3D Printed Antenna
Semester I of II

 

Institution: Texas A&M University
Department Represented: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Team: Cameron Wagner*, Gregory Bair, Cindy Zuniga, Stephanie Urrutia
Faculty Advisor: Nancy Currie-Gregg
Mentored By: Chatwin Lansdowne, NASA JSC
TAMUK logo TEXAS A&M KINGSVILLE - Design Team 7 Team Patch
Mars Sample Return System
Semester I of II

 

Institution: Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Department Represented: M
Team: Lane Patterson*, Samuel Dunlap, Russel Prophet, Jorge Lankenau, Robert Eledu
Faculty Advisor: Nael Barakat
Mentored By: John Alred, NASA JSC
Texas State University logo TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY - THE SOUNDMASTERS Team Patch
Use of Sonification for Spacecraft Situational Awareness Applications
Semester I of II

 

Institution: Texas State University
Department Represented: EE
Team: Patrick Zulka*, Robnashea Saunders, Emily Beaudoin, German Noria
Faculty Advisor: Lee Hinkle
Mentored By: George Salazar, NASA JSC
University of North Texas logo UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS - APOLLO'S LEGACY Team Patch
Intelligent Lighting Control System
Semester I of II

 

Institution: University of North Texas
Department Represented: CE
Team: Jesse Boswell*, Cory Fairweather, Charles Goff, Jr., Scarlett Jones
Faculty Advisor: Robin Pottathuparambil
Mentored By: George Salazar, NASA JSC
University of North Texas logo UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS - TEAM 2B|!2B Team Patch
Spacecraft Lighting Network System
Semester I of II

 

Institution: University of North Texas
Department Represented: CE
Team: Taylor W. Shinn*, Jorge A. Cardona , Gladys Hernandez-Amaya, John Todd
Faculty Advisor: Robin Pottathuparambil
Mentored By: George Salazar, NASA JSC
UT logo THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN - SPACE BEVOS Team Patch
Micro-g Neutral Buoyancy Experiment: Zip Tie Cutter Challenge
Semester I of I

 

Institution: The University of Texas at Austin
Department Represented: AE & ME
Team: Cameron Lane*, Akshat Shrivastava, Drew Kulas, Ruairi O'Connor, Rohit Swaminathan
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Srinivas Bettadpur
Mentored By: Micro-g-NExT
UTRGV logo UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT RIO GRANDE VALLEY - THE TRI-FORCE Team Patch
Olfactory Delivery System (ODS) Development
Semester II of II

 

Institution: University Of Texas At Rio Grande Valley
Department Represented: EE
Team: Luis Torres*, Jocelyn Olmedo, Rafael Lumba Jr, Tooba Safeer
Faculty Advisor: Yong Zhou
Mentored By: George Salazar , NASA JSC
University of Texas at Tyler logo UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER (HEC) - KST-6 Team Patch
A Low Power, Solid State, Method of Oxygen Supply
Semester I of II

 

Institution: University of North Texas
Department Represented: CE
Team: Samuel Ogletree*, Shawn Li, Shan Mohammed, Alejandro Ruiz, Tyler Young
Faculty Advisor: Andres Garcia
Mentored By: John Graf, NASA JSC