TEXAS SPACE GRANT CONSORTIUM
ABOUT TSGCHIGHER EDUCATION FACULTYHIGHER EDUCATION STUDENTSK-12 EDUCATION
STANDARD TEXT ENLARGE TEXT ABOUT TEXT SETTINGS
About TSGC

ABOUT THE DESIGN CHALLENGE

DESIGN TEAMS

Showcase

Past Teams

DESIGN TEAM NOTEBOOK

DESIGN TOPICS

GUIDELINES

TIMELINE & DEADLINES

 

 

 

PROGRAM CONTACTS

Dr. Tim Urban
designchallenge@tsgc.utexas.edu

voice: 512-471-0967
fax: 512-471-3585

3925 West Braker Lane, Suite 200
Austin, Texas 78759

toll-free switchboard:
1-800-248-8752

 

Talia Jurgens
designchallenge@tsgc.utexas.edu

voice: 512-471-8271
fax: 512-471-3585

3925 West Braker Lane, Suite 200
Austin, Texas 78759

toll-free switchboard:
1-800-248-8752

 

 

DESIGN TEAMS

MEET THE SPRING 2015 TEAMS

Texas Space Grant Consortium is very proud to have thirteen teams in the program this semester, eight returning teams and five new teams. Congratulations, good luck, and have a great semester!

Spring 2015 Design Teams [* denotes team leader]

Lamar University logo LAMAR UNIVERSITY - LU ENGINEERS Team Patch
Cooling System for Batteries
Semester II of II

 

Institution: Lamar University
Department Represented: Mechanical Engineering
Team: Marcus Salazar*, Grant Neal, Christopher Collins, Logan Bryant
Faculty Advisor: Kendrick Aung
Mentored By: Judy Jeevarajan, NASA JSC
San Jacinto College logo SAN JACINTO COLLEGE - ENERGIZER GATORS Team Patch
Smart Watch Challenge
Semester II of II

 

Institution: San Jacinto College
Department Represented: Mathematics
Team: Dat Tran*, Edgar Garcia, Jocelyn Gutierrez, Kevin Fuentes, Duncan Moore, Ana Magallon
Faculty Advisor: Nate Wiggins
Mentored By: Brian Schwing, NASA JSC
San Jacinto College logo SAN JACINTO COLLEGE - RPM UPSHOT Team Patch
Mars Drill Design And Automation
Semester II of II

 

Institution: San Jacinto College
Department Represented: Electrical Engineering
Team: Jesus Lopez*, Edwin Avila, Brian Ortiz, Nadia Molina
Faculty Advisor: Nate Wiggins
Mentored By: Dr. Hum Mandell, University of Texas Center for Space Research
University of North Texas logo UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS - AD ASTRA Team Patch
Novel Air Revitalization Approach
Semester I of II

 

Institution: University of North Texas
Department Represented: Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Team: Rudy Nagasimha*, Andrew Carr, Jordan Essman, Lawson Faris, Sarah Hagerman, Ahmad Shabbar
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kyle Horne
Mentored By: Joe Chambliss, NASA JSC
University of North Texas logo UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS - HINES Team Patch
Multi-Modal Human Interfaces Habitat System
Semester II of II

 

Institution: University of North Texas
Department Represented: Computer Science & Electrical Engineering
Team: Hollie King*, Zikra Toure, Houston Chapman, Alexandra Woods, Jeremy Tinker
Faculty Advisor: Mark Thompson
Mentored By: Christie Sauers, NASA JSC
University of North Texas logo UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS - illuminUNTis Team Patch
Intelligent Lighting Control System
Semester II of II

 

Institution: University of North Texas
Department Represented: Electrical Engineering
Team: Maria del Mar Moreno*, Jackson Tyler Brown, Alex Moore, Paul-Marie Yapobi-Attie, Marina Nishimura
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Vijay Vaidyanathan and Kamesh Namuduri
Mentored By: George Salazar, NASA JSC
University of North Texas logo UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS - TEAM ROCKET Team Patch
Prototype Of A Space Wifi Mobile, Disruption-Tolerant, Ad-Hoc Mesh Network
Semester I of II

 

Institution: University of North Texas
Department Represented: Electrical Engineering
Team: Gustavo Alvarez*, Juan Martinez, Julio Jo, Shahan Hameed, Kidist Hailemariam, Li Huang
Faculty Advisor: Kamesh Namuduri
Mentored By: Chatwin Lansdowne, NASA JSC
UT Brownsville logo UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT BROWNSVILLE - ABSOLUTE ZERO Team Patch
Model To Predict Optical Properties In Space
Semester II of II

 

Institution: University of Texas at Brownsville
Department Represented: Mechanical & Electrical Engineering
Team: Francisco Saenz*, Iram Lerma, Luis Martinez, Marco Orozco, Jose Puente
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Sanjay Kumar
Mentored By: John Alred, NASA JSC
UT Brownsville logo UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT BROWNSVILLE - FLAMEN MARTIALIS Team Patch
Mars Habitat and Initial Settlement Village
Semester II of II

 

Institution: University of Texas at Brownsville
Department Represented: Mechanical & Electrical Engineering
Team: Martin Avila*, Jorge Salazar, Erik Lira, Manuel Aguilar Alonso, Raul Espinosa Perez, Yeznith Gutierrez, Aldo Arismendi, David Atkinson
Faculty Advisor: Yong Zhou
Mentored By: Dr. Hum Mandell, University of Texas Center for Space Research
UT Brownsville logo UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT BROWNSVILLE - HIGH VOLTAGE Team Patch
Olfactory Delivery System (ODS) Development
Semester II of II

 

Institution: University of Texas at Brownsville
Department Represented: Mechanical & Chemical Engineering
Team: Diana Mendoza*, Fernando Cavazos, Gabriel Chavez, Marymar Garcia, Albino Salazar, Alexander O'Conner
Faculty Advisor: Yong Zhou
Mentored By: George Salazar, NASA JSC
UT Brownsville logo UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT BROWNSVILLE - S.I.C.O.F.T Team Patch
ALTERNATE CLOTHING WASHING OR SANITIZING SYSTEM FOR LONG DURATION SPACE MISSIONS
Semester I of II

 

Institution: University of Texas at Brownsville
Department Represented: Mechanical Engineering
Team: Humberto Villasenor*, Miguel Ramirez, Misael Morales, Israel Vasquez, Jorge Vargas, Oscar Alvarez
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yingchan Yang
Mentored By: Robert Trevino, NASA JSC
UT Brownsville logo UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT BROWNSVILLE - SPACENET Team Patch
Prototype Of A Space Wifi Mobile, Disruption-Tolerant, Ad-Hoc Mesh Network
Semester I of II

 

Institution: University of Texas at Brownsville
Department Represented: Computer Science / ELectrical Engineering
Team: Rolando Cepeda*, Aaron Barrera, Karla Castillo, Oscar Garcia, Brandon Marchan, Alfonso Vallejo
Faculty Advisor: Yong Zhou
Mentored By: Chatwin Lansdowne, NASA JSC
UT Brownsville logo UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT BROWNSVILLE - VORT-X Team Patch
Thruster Plume Dust Model For Asteroid Exploration
Semester I of II

 

Institution: University of Texas at Brownsville
Department Represented: Mechanical Engineering
Team: Mario Alonso Jr.*, Carlos Aranda, Ricardo Eguia, Daniel Feliciano, Alexia Martinez, Carlos Ruiz
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yingchan Yang
Mentored By: John Alred, NASA JSC